Board

The Mission of NAGAP is to engage and advance Graduate Enrollment Management Professionals by promoting excellence and collaboration through education, research, and professional development.

NAGAP Governing Board

The Board of Directors is made up of elected officers and appointed directors who are responsible for running the organization by adhering to the Bylaws and Standards adopted by the organization.

Note: Roles and responsibilities for each director, outside the scope of their work on the Governing Board, will be defined at the July Strategic Planning meeting. 

Learn about Nominations & Elections

OFFICERS –
 
 
President - Julia Deland
Director of Admissions
Harvard Graduate School of Education
Cambridge, MA 
Phone:  (617) 495-3414
Email:  julie_deland at gse.harvard.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Vice President - Keith Ramsdell
Director of Graduate Enrollment
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH
Phone:  (419) 372-2209
Email:  kramsde at bgsu.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Treasurer - Jeremiah Nelson
Director, Enrollment Management
Wake Forest University School of Business
Charlotte, NC
Phone: (704) 365-1043
Email: nelsonjs at wfu.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Secretary - Teisha Johnson
Senior Director of Admissions
Illinois College of Optometry
Chicago, IL
Phone: (312) 949-7407
Email:  TJohnson at ico.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Immediate Past President - James Crane
Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies
Brigham Young University
BYU Graduate Studies
Provo, UT
Phone:  (801) 422-1586
Email:  james_crane at byu.edu
 
 
 
 
Executive Director - Monica Evans-Lombe
NAGAP, The Association for Graduate Enrollment Management 
18000 W. 105th Street
Olathe, KS  66061-7543
Direct Phone:  (913) 895-4781
Email:  mevanslombe at kellencompany.com
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS –
 
 
Cammie Baker Clancy
Director of Graduate Outreach & Admissions
School for Graduate Studies
Empire State College
Sarasota Springs, NY
Phone: (518) 587-2100
Email: cammie.baker-clancy at esc.edu
 
 
 
Katherine Beczak
Assistant Director of Graduate and Part-time Enrollment Services
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, NY
Phone: (585) 475-6768
Email: kmbges at rit.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Renanda Wood Dear
Director of Student and Community Services
Georgia State University School of Social Work
Atlanta, GA
Phone:  (404) 413-1057
Email:  rwood at gsu.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Dave Fletcher
Senior Director for Graduate Admissions
Enrollment Services
Division of Mission & Institutional Effectiveness
Barry University
Miami Shores, Florida
Phone: (305) 899-3100
Email: dfletcher at barry.edu
 
 
 
Andrew Kim
Director of Graduate Enrolment Services
Memorial University of Newfoundland
School of Graduate Studies
Newfoundland, CANADA 
Phone: (709) 864-8847
Email: akim at mun.ca
 
 
 
Jennifer Kulbeck
Assistant Dean of Liberal Arts
Saint Mary's College of California
Moraga, CA
Phone:  (925) 631-8223
Email:  jak12 at stmarys-ca.edu
 
 
 
 
 
Raymond Lutzky
Senior Director of Graduate Enrollment Management and Admissions
Adjunct Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
New York University
Tandon School of Engineering
Brooklyn, New York
Phone: (646) 997-5984
Email: rlutzky at nyu.edu
 
 
 
Jahmaine Smith
Graduate Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator
School of Graduate Studies
Morgan State University
Phone: (443) 885-3185
Email: jahmaine.smith at morgan.edu
 
 
 
 
Dean Tsantir
Director of Graduate Admissions
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Phone: (612) 625-1303
Email: tsan0006 at umn.edu

 

 

 


Past Presidents and Governing Boards

Past President Year of Presidency Governing Board Members
Donald J. Shaw 1988-1990 George Abraham (Treasurer)
Norman E. Puffett (Editor)
Judith Beals 1990-1992 George Abraham (Vice President)
Judith Reynolds (Treasurer)
Deborah Benvenger (Secretary)
John Noonan (Parliamentarian)
Donna Krivis (Annual Conference Chair)
Paul Mallett (Graduate Fair Series Chair)
Joseph Spellman (Membership Chair)
Letitia Bingham (Journal Editor)
George Abraham 1992-1994 Judith Reynolds (Vice President)
John Noonan (Treasurer)
Kathleen Anderson (Secretary)
Donald Shaw (Parliamentarian)
Judith Beals (Past President)
Donald Resnick (Annual Conference Chair)
Paul Mallett (Graduate Fair Series Chair)
Glenn Berman (Membership Chair)
Drina Lynch (Research Chair)
Gael Minton (Journal Editor)
Glenn Berman 1994-1996 Gael Minton (Vice President)
Donald Resnick (Treasurer)
Kay Reed (Secretary)
Kristin Williams (Parliamentarian)
George Abraham (Past President)
Marianne Gramza (Annual Conference Chair)
Craig Pilant (Graduate Fair Series Chair)
Barbara Baily (Membership Chair)
David Behrs (Journal Editor)
Joanne Nagy (Research Chair)
Farrell Brown (Nation Issues Chair)
Cynthia Thomas-O'Dell (Diversity & Human Relations Chair)
Donald Resnick 1996-1998 Barbara Baily (Vice President)
Karen Swenson (Treasurer)
Deborah Mulford Rohovit (Secretary)
Marianne Gramza (Parliamentarian)
Glenn Berman (Past President)
Cynthia Thomas-O'Dell (Membership Chair)
Joanne Nagy (Annual Conference Chair)
Linda Putchinsky (Research Committee)
Kristin Williams (Nation Issues Committee)
Lynne Goldberg (Diversity & Human Relations Chair)
John Noonan (Professional Development Chair)
Kim Bunch (Journal Editor)
Barbara Baily 1998-2000 Joanne Nagy (Vice President)
Kim Bunch (Treasurer)
Craig Pilant (Secretary)
Donald Resnick (Past President)
Marianne Gramza (Parliamentarian)
Jeffery Johnson (Membership Chair)
Stan Fasci (Annual Conference Chair)
John Augusto (Research Chair)
Patricia Baron (Journal Editor)
Carolyn Payne (National Issues Chair)
John Noonan (Professional Development Chair)
Joanne Nagy 2000-2001 Marianne Gramza (Vice President)
Kim Bunch (Treasurer)
Jeffery Johnson (Secretary)
Barbara Baily (Past President)
Donald Resnick (Parliamentarian)
Thomas Rock (Annual Conference Chair)
Thomas Evans (Graduate Fair Calendar Chair)
Kristin Williams (Membership Chair)
Patricia Baron (Journal Chair)
John Noonan (Professional Development Chair)
Carolyn Payne (Research and National Issues Chair)
Marianne Gramza 2001-2002 Kim Bunch (Treasurer)
Jeffery Johnson (Secretary)
Barbara Baily (Joanne Nagy)
Donald Resnick (Parliamentarian)
Thomas Rock (Annual Conference Chair)
Thomas Evans (Graduate Fair Calendar Chair)
Kristin Williams (Membership Chair)
Patricia Baron (Journal Chair)
John Noonan (Professional Development Chair)
Carolyn Payne (Research and National Issues Chair)
Kristin Williams 2002-2004 Donald Resnick (Vice President)
Karen Swenson (Treasurer)
Joanne Canyon-Heller (Secretary)
Demetrius Greer (Parliamentarian)
Glenn Berman (Annual Conference Chair)
John Drew (E-Communication Chair)
Carolyn Payne (Membership Chair)
Patricia Baron (NAGAP Perspectives Chair)
Thomas Rock (Marketing Chair)
Ellen Driscoll (Professional Development Chair)
Jeffery Johnson (Research and National Issues Chair)
John Noonan (Special Projects Chair)
Carolyn Payne 2004-2006 Thomas Rock (Vice President)
Dave Fletcher (Treasurer)
Joanne Canyon-Heller (Secretary)
Kristin Williams (Past President)
Thomas Evans (Parliamentarian)
Debra Harris (Annual Conference Chair)
John Drew (Technology Services Chair)
Julia Carlson (Membership Chair)
John Bury (Publications Chair)
Susan Barnes (Marketing Chair)
Donald Resnick (Professional Development Chair)
Susan Repine (Research and National Issues Chair)
Donald Shaw (Archivist)
Thomas P. Rock 2006-2008 Jeffery Johnson (Vice President)
Carolyn Payne (Past President)
Dave Fletcher (Treasurer)
Harry Byerly (Secretary & 2007 Annual Conference Chair)
Lisa Davis (2008 Annual Conference Chair)
Thomas Evans (External Relations Chair)
Rick Liston (Technology Services Chair)
John Bury (Publications Chair
Joanne Canyon-Heller (Marketing and Membership Relations Chair)
Ann Bruno (Professional Development Chair)
Nancy Knight (Research and National Issues Chair)
Jeffery T. Johnson 2008-2010 Joanne Canyon-Heller (Vice President)
Thomas Rock (Immediate Past President)
Nancy Knight (Secretary)
Dave Fletcher (Treasurer)
Daniel Bennett (Education Chair)
Cammie Baker-Clancy (Professional Development Chair)
Debbie Lesperance (2009 Annual Conference Chair)
Julia Bourquin Deland (2010 Annual Conference Chair)
James Crane (Marketing and Membership Relations Chair)
Colleen Flynn Thapalia (Publications Chair)
Lisa Davis (External Relations Chair)
Christiane Roth (International Relations Chair)
Kristen Sterba (Research and Global Issues Chair)
Joanne Canyon-Heller 2010-2012

James Crane (Vice President)
Jeffery T. Johnson (Immediate Past President)
Sarah Petrakos (Treasurer)
Debbie Lesperance (Secretary)
Felicia L. Townsend (Marketing Communication Committee Chair)
Cammie Baker-Clancy (Professional Development Chair)
Francesa Reed (2011 Annual Conference Chair)
Julia Bourquin Deland (2012 Annual Conference Chair)
Colleen Flynn Thapalia (Publications Chair)
Judith Baker (Membership Committee Chair)
Kristen Sterba (Research and Global Issues Chair)
Anna B. Jordan (2013 Annual Conference Chair)
Daniel J. Bennett (Education Chair)

James N. Crane 2012-2014

Julia Deland (Vice President)
Joanne Canyon-Heller (Immediate Past President)
Sarah Petrakos (Treasurer)
Kristen Sterba (Secretary)
Francesa Reed (Marketing & Social Media Committee Chair)
Keith Ramsdell (Professional Development Chair)
Marcus Hanscom (Online Education Chair)
Anna Jordan (2013 Annual Conference Chair)
Teisha Johnson (2014 Annual Conference Chair)
Jennifer Kulbeck (Publications Chair)
Judith Baker (Membership Committee Chair)
Josh LaFave (Research and Global Issues Chair)
Cammie Baker Clancy (Chapter Chair)
Dave Fletcher (Education Chair)

James N. Crane 2014-2016

Julia Deland (Vice President)
Jeremiah Nelson (Treasurer)
Josh LaFave (Secretary)
Keith Ramsdell (Professional Development Chair)
Teisha Johnson (2015 Annual Conference Chair)
Renanda Wood Dear (2016 Annual Conference Chair)
Jennifer Kulbeck (Publications Chair)
Kittie Pain (Membership Committee Chair)
Matt Cipriano (Research and Global Issues Chair)
Sarah Petrakos (Chapter Chair)
Linda Horisk (Education Chair)
Marcus Hanscom (Technology Chair)
Valerie Robinson (Diversity & Inclusion Chair)